Warner Music Philippines…. what were you thinking??!!

I love OPM. I love Filipino artists like Lea Salonga, Regine Velasquez, Side A band. I’m kinda stuck to the three right now because….

What’s going on with Warner Music Philippines releasing the CRAPPIEST compilation ever?!!! It’s bad enough hearing these tagalized popular RnB music in mainstream radio but to actually release a compilation of this is complete **BS**! I didn’t expect that such a reputable music company like Warner would release this kind of crappy, unbearable and crass sound.  I cannot, for the life of me, even call this music! It’s so pathetic!

Some may think these songs are funny but I cannot even produce a fake grin when I hear these hideous sounds they call music. People should look at the proliferation of this kind of dreadful sounds as signs of lack of talent and musicality. Hearing the tagalog version of Bleeding Love is enough to ruin an otherwise great day. And if you have violent tendencies, you might actually go amok and hunt the people responsible for tagalizing and releasing such despicable song.

We have great talent here but I’m so surprised at how the Philippine music industry has deteriorated over the past years.  And this may be brought about by deteriorating composers (and taste in music!) as well. I have nothing against novelty songs as they are funny sometimes but to compose songs that nearly have the the same tune with just different lyrics… what’s up with that?!

I remember this one great folk singer, Freddie Aguilar (whose song Anak was immortalized in several languages), was so dismayed and said (something to the effect) in an interview  “pati ba naman kanta ng bata sa kalye ginagawa nang kanta?” I’m not a big fan of this guy but I have to agree with him on this.

I sincerely hope that great Pinoy music did not die with George Canseco, Levi Celerio, to name a few.  Though there are still good composers/artists like Ogie Alcasid, The Apo Hiking Society, Jose Mari Chan, Ryan Cayabyab, Noel Cabangon, Jimmy Antiporda, some bands (who do not just do revivals… emphasis on that), but they seem to be overpowered by the yucky songs out there. 

Come to think of it, these crappy sounds will not be out there if there are no people patronizing such.  Deteriorating music quality and taste … now  that’s scary.

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Entertainment, Music

One response to “Warner Music Philippines…. what were you thinking??!!

  1. Ivy

    I can still take those novelty songs. Though they are corny, jologs and irritating sometimes, at least they have originality. Yeah what were you thinking Warner Music Phils? Have some taste. Don’t be the next Star Records. Very embarassing. And to think you’re suppose to be representing the country in marketing “World Class” Filipino artists. But not like this. This is a total crap.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s